List of EC Builders (Apr 2022)

Builder Status is conferred on those Euclideans who have made key, long-term contributions, especially to Euclid infrastructure*. Typically Builder status requires greater than 4 integrated work years on Euclid as well as extraordinary efforts on activity critical to the success of Euclid at any time dating from 2007 to the present. Builders are chosen by the Euclid Consortium Board (ECB) after nomination by national agency representatives. The ECB is expected to make roughly yearly additions to the ranks for Euclid Builders, with the inaugural class of Euclid Builders having been selected in January 2020 and announced in April 2020. Builder Status confers on Euclideans the right to sign all Euclid papers and is also meant to recognize the efforts of those individuals that have made Euclid possible.

As the contributions of Euclid Consortium (EC) members may increase with time, the EC Builders list is incremental and is revisited yearly, starting from Jan 2020. The list has been revisited by the ECB in Apr 2022.

All EC Builders have the right to sign all papers published by the Euclid Consortium. They also include the publications of the Euclid Collaboration (EC, ESA, Industry) as well as joint co-publications EC-international collaboration.

       
Surname Name Nomination year  Country of affiliation
Al-Bahlawan Ashraf ≤2020 UK
Altieri Bruno 2021 ESA
Andersen Michael ≤2020 DK
Auphan Thomas 2021 FR
Auricchio Natalia ≤2020 IT
Awan Saeeda ≤2020 UK
Azzollini Ruyman ≤2020 UK
Bagot Dominique ≤2020 FR
Baldi Marco 2022 IT
Balestra Andrea ≤2020 IT
Barbier Remi ≤2020 FR
Barriere Jean-Christophe ≤2020 FR
Basset Antoine 2021 FR
Belikov Andrey ≤2020 NL
Bellagamba Fabio ≤2020 IT
Benedetti Jean-Antoine 2022 FR
Berthe Michel ≤2020 FR
Bodendorf Cristof ≤2020 DE
Bonchi Andrea ≤2020 IT
Bonino Donata ≤2020 IT
Bonnefoi Anne 2022 FR
Bonoli Carlotta ≤2020 IT
Bon William 2021 FR
Bortoletto Favio ≤2020 IT
Boucher Jim ≤2020 UK
Branchini Enzo ≤2020 IT
Brau-Nogue Sylvie 2021 FR
Brescia Massimo 2021 IT
Bridle Sarah ≤2020 UK
Brockley-Blatt Christine ≤2020 UK
Caillat Amandine 2021 FR
Camera Stefano 2022 IT
Candini Gian-Paolo ≤2020 UK
Capobianco Vito ≤2020 IT
Cara Christophe ≤2020 FR
Carbone Carmelita ≤2020 IT
Cardone Vincenzo 2022 IT
Carlberg Raymond ≤2020 CA
Carle Michael ≤2020 FR
Carretero Jorge ≤2020 ES
Casas Ricard ≤2020 ES
Castellano Marco ≤2020 IT
Cavuoti Stefano ≤2020 IT
Chabaud Pierre-Yves 2021 FR
Cho Hyung 2021 US
Collins Ross 2022 UK
Congedo Giuseppe 2021 UK
Conselice Christopher ≤2020 UK
Conversi Luca 2021 ESA
Copin Yannick 2021 FR
Corcione Leonardo ≤2020 IT
Costille Anne ≤2020 FR
Courbin Frederic ≤2020 CH
Cuillandre Jean-Charles ≤2020 FR
Dabin Christophe ≤2020 FR
da Silva Antonio 2021 PT
Da Silva Ronaldo 2022 PT
Degaudenzi Hubert ≤2020 CH
Denniston Jamie ≤2020 INDUSTRY
Dinis Joao ≤2020 PT
Douspis Marian ≤2020 FR
Dubath Florian ≤2020 CH
Dubath Pierre ≤2020 CH
Ducret Franck ≤2020 FR
Duncan Christopher 2021 UK
Dupac Xavier 2021 ESA
Dusini Stefano ≤2020 IT
Fabron Christophe ≤2020 FR
Farrens Samuel ≤2020 FR
Faustini Fabiana 2022 IT
Ferriol Sylvain ≤2020 FR
Fontignie Jean ≤2020 FR
Fosalba Pablo ≤2020 ES
Foulon Benjamin 2021 FR
Fourmanoit Nicolas 2021 FR
Frailis Marco ≤2020 IT
Franceschi Enrico ≤2020 IT
Franzetti Paolo ≤2020 IT
Fumana Marco ≤2020 IT
Galeotta Samuele 2022 IT
Galli Emanuele ≤2020 IT
Geis Norbert ≤2020 DE
Genolet Ludovic ≤2020 CH
Gillard William 2021 FR
Gillis Bryan 2021 UK
Gimenez Jean-Luc ≤2020 FR
Giocoli Carlo ≤2020 IT
Gomez Pedro 2021 ESA
Granett Ben 2021 IT
Grassi Emmanuel 2021 FR
Grazian Andrea ≤2020 IT
Grégoire Tristan 2021 FR
Grenet Catherine ≤2020 FR
Guttridge Phil ≤2020 UK
Hailey Mark ≤2020 UK
Haugan Stein V. H. ≤2020 NO
Hérent Olivier 2021 FR
Hoar John ≤2020 ESA
Holliman Mark 2021 UK
Holmes Warren ≤2020 US
Horeau Benoit ≤2020 FR
Hormuth Felix ≤2020 DE
Hornstrup Allan ≤2020 DK
Hudelot Patrick ≤2020 FR
Hu Hubert ≤2020 UK
Jessen Niels Christian ≤2020 DK
Jhabvala Murzban 2021 US
Katterloher Reinhard ≤2020 DE
Kermiche Smain 2021 FR
Kiessling Alina ≤2020 US
Kilbinger Martin ≤2020 FR
Kohley Ralf 2021 ESA
Koppenhoefer Johannes ≤2020 OTHER
Kubik Bogna ≤2020 FR
Kummel Martin ≤2020 DE
Kurki-Suonio Hannu ≤2020 FI
Laureijs René ≤2020 ESA
Laurent Philippe 2022 FR
Lawrenson Alastair ≤2020 UK
Le Boulc’h Quentin ≤2020 FR
Le Mignant David ≤2020 FR
Ligori Sebastiano ≤2020 IT
Lloro Ivan ≤2020 ES
Lorenzo Alvarez Jose ≤2020 ESA
Maiorano Elisabetta ≤2020 IT
Mansutti Oriana ≤2020 IT
Marggraf Ole ≤2020 DE
Markovic Katarina (Dida) ≤2020 US
Martignac Jerome ≤2020 FR
Martin Laurent ≤2020 FR
Marulli Federico 2021 IT
Masters Daniel ≤2020 US
Maurogordato Sophie 2021 FR
McCracken Henry Joy 2022 FR
McFarland John ≤2020 NL
Medinaceli Villegas Eduardo 2022 IT
Melchior Martin ≤2020 CH
Merlin Emiliano 2021 IT
Mohr Joe ≤2020 DE
Moresco Michele 2021 IT
Morin Bertrand 2021 FR
Munari Emiliano 2021 IT
Murray Neil ≤2020 UK
Nakajima Reiko 2021 DE
Niemi Sami-Matthias ≤2020 INDUSTRY
Nightingale James 2022 UK
Noddle Keith ≤2020 UK
Nutma Teake 2021 NL
Padilla Cristobal ≤2020 ES
Pamplona Tony ≤2020 FR
Peach Kerstin ≤2020 DE
Pedersen Kristian ≤2020 DK
Pettorino Valeria ≤2020 FR
Pilo Stefano ≤2020 IT
Pires Sandrine ≤2020 FR
Polenta Gianluca 2022 IT
Poncet Maurice ≤2020 FR
Popa Lucia ≤2020 RO
Pottinger Sabrina ≤2020 ESA
Pozzetti Lucia ≤2020 IT
Racca Giuseppe ≤2020 ESA
Raison Frederic ≤2020 DE
Rassat Anais ≤2020 CERN
Renzi Alessandro 2022 IT
Riccio Giuseppe 2022 IT
Romelli Erik 2022 IT
Roncarelli Mauro ≤2020 IT
Rosset Cyrille 2022 FR
Rossetti Emanuel ≤2020 IT
Saavedra-Criado Gonzalo ≤2020 ESA
Salvignol Jean-Christophe ≤2020 ESA
Sanchez Patrice 2022 FR
Sapone Domenico 2022 CL
Sartoris Barbara 2021 IT
Sauvage Marc ≤2020 FR
Schrabback Tim ≤2020 DE
Secroun Aurelia ≤2020 FR
Seidel Gregor ≤2020 DE
Seiffert Michael ≤2020 US
Serrano Santiago ≤2020 ES
Sirignano Chiara ≤2020 IT
Sirri Gabriele ≤2020 IT
Skottfelt Jesper ≤2020 UK
Smadja Gerard ≤2020 FR
Sortino Francesca ≤2020 IT
Stagnaro Luca ≤2020 ESA
Stanco Luca 2021 IT
Starck Jean-Luc ≤2020 FR
Surace Christian ≤2020 FR
Szafraniec Magdalena ≤2020 UK
Tallada Pau 2021 ES
Tavagnacco Daniele ≤2020 IT
Teplitz Harry ≤2020 US
Tereno Ismael ≤2020 PT
Thomas Phil ≤2020 UK
Toledo Rafael ≤2020 ES
Torradeflot Francesc 2021 ES
Trifoglio Massimo ≤2020 IT
Tsyganov Andrey ≤2020 NL
Tutusaus Isaac 2022 CH
Vannier Martin 2022 FR
Vassallo Thomas 2022 IT
Verdoes-Klein Gijs ≤2020 NL
Vibert Didier 2022 FR
Vuerli Claudio ≤2020 IT
Wachter Stefanie ≤2020 US
Walton Dave ≤2020 INDUSTRY
Welikala Niraj 2021 UK
Wetzstein Michael ≤2020 DE
Williams Rees ≤2020 NL
Wimmer Carolin ≤2020 DE
Zacchei Andrea 2022 IT
Zoubian Julien ≤2020 FR

*Examples of relevant contributions are:

  • Contribution should related to Euclid infrastructure.
  • Key scientific/technical (new ideas, hardware, software) contributions that unblock a critical issue or a potential show stopper of the mission.
  • Important roles in organisation/coordination DUNE/SPACE.
  • Preparation: Yellow Book / Red Book / SPACE or DUNE scientific documents.
  • Key role in the funding, implementation, organisation of the EC; leads/managers for:
    • ECL Support Office;
    • VIS instrument, NISP instrument and Science Ground Segment (SGS) Project Offices, Project Mamangers (PM), Project Scientists, Instrument Scientists, Lead Scientists;
    • Science Coordination Group, Science Working Gruops;
    • Survey, Science Performance Verification, Calibration and Detectors Working Groups;
    • SGS Organisation Units, Science Data Centers, Instrument Operation Team;
    • Euclid Consortium (EC) Editorial Board, EC Project Groups;
    • EC Diversity Committee;
    • Complementary data: ground-based or space telescopes (non-Euclid);
    • Extra fundings : computing resources (cosmoSIM);
    • National infrastructrures and organisation: National PM, local PM (institutes).

Last update : Apr 27, 2022